Game Hub
Apex Legends
- Respawn Entertainment
- February 4, 2019
- Xbox Series X|S, PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch 2, PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 5, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch
About Apex Legends
Conquer with character in Apex Legends, a free-to-play Hero shooter where legendary characters with powerful abilities team up to battle for fame & fortune on the fringes of the Frontier.
Master an ever-growing roster of diverse Legends, deep tactical squad play and bold new innovations that go beyond the Battle Royale experience—all within a rugged world where anything goes. Welcome to the next evolution of Hero Shooter.
Latest Apex Legends News
-
News
Apex Legends’ Street Fighter 6 Event Will Put Hadokens on Olympus on September 22
Apex Legends will host its Street Fighter 6 event on September 22, 2026, but the crossover is doing more than…
Read More » -
Patch Notes
Apex Legends’ Marked Split 2 Patch Will Buff 3 Legends and Add New Anti-Cheat Checks
Apex Legends will begin the second half of its Marked season with a large midseason patch on September 15, bringing…
Read More » -
News
Collective Minds Removes Apex Legends Cheats From Its Website and Discord
Collective Minds, the creators of Cronus Zen and Strike Pack hardware, has removed all cheats related to Apex Legends from…
Read More » -
PC
AMD’s 26.10.1 Driver Addresses Apex Legends Crashes on Radeon 9070 GPUs
Apex Legends players with Radeon 9070-series GPUs now have AMD driver 26.10.1 as the fix for the crashes. Respawn’s Oct.…
Read More » -
News
EA Play’s September Reward for Apex Legends Is a Weapon Charm
EA Play members have a new cosmetic reward waiting in Apex Legends for September 2026. The monthly perk is a…
Read More » -
News
Apex Legends’ Next AMA Will Tackle Legend and Weapon Balance on August 27
Apex Legends players will have a fresh chance to press Respawn on balance when the studio’s next AMA takes place…
Read More » -
Patch Notes
Apex Legends’ August 26 Update Addresses Octane’s Full Heal and 3 More Issues
A new August 26 Steam update for Apex Legends outlines 4 fixes across character abilities, Battle Royale gameplay, movement, and…
Read More » -
PC
Apex Legends Is Investigating Crashes on AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Apex Legends is investigating a crash affecting players with AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT graphics cards. The issue is still…
Read More » -
Patch Notes
Apex Legends’ Next Update Aims for August 25 With Three Legend Changes
Apex Legends has another balance pass planned for early next week, with Tuesday morning, August 25, as the current target.…
Read More » -
Guides
How to Fill the Screen With Apex Legends’ 4:3 Stretch
If your Apex Legends 4:3 setup is showing letterboxing or pillarboxing, the fix is handled inside the game rather than…
Read More » -
Patch Notes
Apex Legends Update Removes Bloodhound Ultimate Exploit
Apex Legends has removed an exploit that let Bloodhound players reach their Ultimate quickly through Level 3 Upgrades. The fix…
Read More »
Apex Legends Guides
-
How to Fill the Screen With Apex Legends’ 4:3 Stretch
If your Apex Legends 4:3 setup is showing letterboxing or pillarboxing, the fix is handled inside the game rather than…
Read More »
Apex Legends Media
Trailers and Videos
Screenshots
Artwork
Game details and media via IGDB.
Game Details and Stores
Apex Legends
Developed by Respawn Entertainment
Conquer with character in Apex Legends, a free-to-play Hero shooter where legendary characters with powerful abilities team up to battle for fame & fortune on the fringes of the Frontier.
Master an ever-growing roster of diverse Legends, deep tactical squad play and bold new innovations that go beyond the Battle Royale experience—all within a rugged world where anything goes. Welcome to the next evolution of Hero Shooter.
- Genre Shooter, Tactical
- Platforms Xbox Series X|S, PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch 2, PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 5, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch
- Perspective First person
- Modes Multiplayer, Co-operative, Battle Royale
- Release February 4, 2019
- Publisher Electronic Arts
-
Age Rating