STALCRAFT: X Details Its September 2 Patch With Autumn Weather and Weapon Balance
The patch introduces the tulpa! season, the Capper sniper rifle, Operations economy cuts, and a long list of weapon, armor, and artifact changes.

STALCRAFT: X is moving into autumn with a new season, a charge-based sniper rifle, fresh rewards, and a sweeping balance pass across weapons, armor, artifacts, and ammunition. The September 2 patch also changes how quests are displayed and cuts the guaranteed payout from Operations mode.
The first Operations economy adjustment is scheduled for September 2, 2026. A second step, which will increase rewards from permanent open-world events, is planned for late September or early October. The complete changelog is available in the developer’s Steam announcement.
STALCRAFT: X Patch Notes [02.09.2026]
The update brings the tulpa! season to the Zone, adds the Capper as its main Season Pass reward, and gives players a new way to manage quest objectives. Operations rewards are being reduced now, with stronger open-world payouts planned for a later iteration.
Season: tulpa!
Autumn weather
Autumn has reached the Zone: leaves are slowly falling, painting familiar landscapes in rusty tones.
- The vegetation palette has been updated to match the autumn season.
- Updated the visuals for weather effects. During some of them, falling leaves can be observed.
- Improved visuals for wind and thunderstorms.
Throughout autumn, the following weather conditions can be seen:
- Cloudy weather;
- Overcast weather;
- Light fog;
- Dense fog;
- Light rain;
- Heavy rain;
- Thunderstorm.
Season rewards

Updated the key Season Pass rewards:
- OTs-62;
- ALK-22 Dragonfly;
- Ratcatcher Exoarmor;
- Leper skin;
- Turmoil paint сontainer;
- Amulet doll charm;
- All-Seeing Fishie charm;
- tulpa! customization pack.
And the main Season Pass reward — Capper.

The new sniper rifle features a unique charge mechanic that lets you choose between firing instantly or dealing maximum damage.
- Pressing the fire button immediately shoots with low damage, comparable to a veteran M40A5 using SBP ammo.
- Holding the fire button begins charging the shot. A full charge takes 0.5 seconds and increases damage to nearly Gauss Rifle levels. While charging, movement speed is reduced by 50%.
- You can fire at any point during the charge, but the longer you hold the button, the higher the damage. Most of the damage increase occurs in the final moments before the charge is complete.
- At full charge, the shot gains an additional property: armor plate penetration.
- After reaching full charge, the weapon can remain charged for an additional 3 seconds. If you don’t fire within that time, the charge is lost.
The charge mechanic expands on the rifle previewed in our earlier chargeable sniper reveal, although the patch notes provide the complete timing and movement penalty.
Special case
Added a new Season Special case, featuring a unique reward — K15 machine gun.
Key rewards and contents:
- K15;
- CD-4 Armored Suit;
- Elbrus SRD;
- CRAW-6 Container;
- HK417;
- FN SCAR-H.

Season Pass menu change
Updated the main rewards interaction menu. You can now switch between key rewards using the cards in the top-right corner.
Visual changes:
- Level progress and Season Pass buttons moved to the season description block;
- The Go to my level and Claim rewards buttons moved to the bottom control panel.

Economy adjustments for the Operations mode
For a long time, the high profitability of the Operations mode limited our ability to increase rewards for open-world activities.
The current Operations economy allows players to earn extremely high guaranteed income without significant risks or costs. This disrupts the reward structure logic we aim for across the game and is unfair to players engaging in riskier, more resource-intensive activities. Therefore, it was decided to reduce this mode’s profitability in favor of increasing open-world rewards.
Economic changes will be implemented in two iterations:
First iteration — reducing Operations mode profitability on September 2, 2026.
Second iteration — increasing profitability in permanent open-world events, planned for late September/early October.
- Fixed money reward reduced by 70%.
- Reduced the amount of advanced parts, tools, and currency in the potential reward pool.
- The probability of receiving Advanced Tools in rewards is reduced, and the probability of receiving Advanced Parts is increased.
Tasks display
- Receiving a side quest no longer replaces the active main quest. The main quest retains the highest priority and continues to be displayed at the top of the interface.
- During eruptions, Find cover quest always has the highest priority and temporarily overrides the display of other quests.
- Objectives for the main and side quests can now be displayed simultaneously. You can also manually hide or pin them.
- Open world events that can be used to complete an active quest are now marked with a special indicator.
Subdivision Battles
The next ranked season will begin on September 17 and run until October 10.
Guide updates
- Tables can now be used in articles.
- Fixed several issues related to item display in the Codex.
- Added the following items to the Codex: Cryomancer, SIX12 Trailblazers of the North, and Ivan-1 style.
- Expanded and translated articles on signals, events, additional effects, and other game mechanics.
Coliseum season tasks changes
- Successful installation capture, Activate the rift, Intercept the generator, Eliminate the enemy squad tasks now count as a single task.
- Eliminate the enemy squad task now requires eliminating 3 enemy squads instead of 1.
- Activate the rift task now requires activating 3 rifts instead of 2.
- Intercept the generator task now requires 4 interceptions instead of 3.
Player profile change
Profile music
You can now add tracks from records to your profile.
- A new Music section is now available in the profile customisation window.
- Just like on the card’s page, you can find all the records available in the game there and learn how to obtain them.
- For a track in your profile, you can select any segment that is at least 1 second long.
- By default, the track plays when you enter your profile. Once you press Pause, this status is retained when you access any profile.
Display of the player’s current gear in the profile
Now, all equipped items on a character are displayed in the profile next to the Statistics window. You can hide items from other players using a special button.
In-game shop update
Pack chain
To help you get started quickly, a series of packs awaits you, containing Season Pass levels, Overdrives, Fishie Crates, and Night Stalks paint for armor and weapons.
Styles
“I’ve seen a lot in my life, but something staring at me from the darkness…” — some strangers around the campfire.
There are many rumors about unexplained phenomena occurring in the Zone. Some people blame it on the antics of stalkers, while others believe in a different, more terrifying and frightening force. Superstitions styles pack was crafted by artisans specifically for those who want to ensure their journey goes smoothly — after all, superstitions should be kept at bay.
Balance adjustments
Grenades
| Grenade | Changes |
|---|---|
Stinky
|
Removed passive input of stopping power
The Grenade no longer passively slows enemies simply by being within its radius, but it significantly increases the stopping power of incoming shots. |
Rounds
| Round | Changes |
|---|---|
| All buckshot and 12 Caliber Birdshot | The bonus spread is reduced by half (200% → 100%, 100% → 50%) |
| 12 Caliber Hunting Round | Added a 25% damage bonus to mutants |
| Barricade | Damage to structures: x2 → x2.5 |
Attachments
| Attachment | Changes |
|---|---|
| Weight Tactical Grip | Weight: 90 g → 200 g
Weighted grip is now the most effective grip for reducing recoil overall. |
| Skyline MBC | Spread: -5% → -7.5%
|
| Roll Flash Hider | Spread: -5% → -7.5%
Skyline and Roll received a nerf to both their strengths and their penalties. Previously, these muzzles had too much of an impact on recoil. Now they are more in line with other master attachments. |
| Vendetta Precision VP-09 Interceptor | Fixed an incorrect rank display: Veteran → Master |
Anomalous modules
| Module | Changes |
|---|---|
| Decompressor | Added Recoil buildup: -2.727%, -10.906%
Further reducing the rate of recoil increase will help the Decompressor perform better over long distances, where the module begins to provide an advantage. |
| Aggressor | Added Stopping power modifier: 5.998%, 23.994% |
| Blighter | Added Spread: -2.045%, -8.18%
Blighter and Aggressor received permanent, minor buffs that do not depend on killing an opponent, to make them more comfortable to play. |
Artifacts
Significantly improved parameters such as Recoil and Sway on artifacts
| Artifact | Changes | Comments |
|---|---|---|
| Tallow | Added:
|
A buff to grab attention. (It’s a good artifact, but it’s sad that you’re not using it.) |
| Tiny Key | Recoil: -4.4% → -6.5%
Bonus properties:
|
|
| Bismuth | Added Sway: -13%
Bonus properties:
|
It used to be too similar to Tiny Key, but now they differ more in terms of recoil and sway, and since sway is a less significant parameter, a compensation property was added. |
| Larva | Added Radiation: -0.3 | This small amount of output will allow you to use higher-quality artifacts for radiation, and in some cases, even increase their number by one. |
| Static | Recoil: -3.7% → -5.5%
Bonus properties:
|
|
| Cone | Added Running speed: 0.6%
Bonus properties:
|
Compared to similar artifacts, this one was weak and of little interest to players. Therefore, we give it a very desirable additional property in the form of speed and enhance the healing effectiveness, while keeping the burning almost unchanged. |
| Loop | Recoil: -2.6% → -3.8%
Bonus properties:
|
|
| Link | Added Speed: 0.4%
|
Slightly behind its T5 counterparts |
| Rubik | Bonus properties:
|
Containers
| Container | Changes |
|---|---|
| Bale bag | Effectiveness: 123% → 127.5%
|
Armor
| Armor | Changes |
|---|---|
| Rigel Jumpsuit | Stability: 20% → 25% |
| RAPS AH-6 Nomad | Speed: -3% → -2% |
| RAPS AH-5 Pilgrim | Speed: -3% → -2% |
| RAPS AH-4 Raider | Speed: -2% → -1% |
| AH-3 Seeker Suit | Speed: -1% → 0% |
| AH-2 Rover Suit | Speed: -1% → 0%
Following the latest improvements, the AH armor series has come close to matching the Scythian in popularity, but it still falls significantly short of it in overall PvP statistics. |
| Bear | Bullet resistance: 197 → 199 |
| SBA TANK | Bullet resistance: 272 → 275 |
Apostle Super-Heavy Armored Suit
|
Bullet resistance: 282 → 286 |
| Centurion Armored Exoskeleton | Bullet resistance: 250 → 247
The Centurion, which is a bit too versatile (for combat armor), has been slightly nerfed. It used to dominate its counterparts not only in tournaments and Session Battles, but also in the open world. |
| Antares Exoarmor | Speed: -7% → -6% |
| Peresvet Jumpsuit | Carry weight: 13 → 15
|
| Orion Jumpsuit | Carry weight: 13 → 15
|
| Arc Jumpsuit | Carry weight: 13 → 15
|
| Navigator Jumpsuit | Carry weight: 13 → 15
Faction scientific power armor and the Antares are slightly upgraded to ensure fairer competition with the versatile Saturn. |
All weapons
The LD compensation for weapons without side or top slots for attachments now applies to all weapons of Stalker rank and higher. The strength of hip-fire spread reduction depends on the weapon’s rank.
Stalker: -10%;
Veteran: -15% and -20%, depending on the weapon;
Master and Legend: -25%.
Shotguns
| Weapon | Changes |
|---|---|
| AEK-965 | Reduced slowdown of the shooter after firing.
Following its most recent nerf and general changes to its balance, the AEK-965 began to lose out to its closest counterpart, the KS-23, and saw a sharp decline in popularity. |
| Cobray Terminator | Reduced delay before reloading begins after a shot |
| Ripper | Fixed an incorrect rank display: Veteran → Stalker |
Pistols
Pistols with high single-shot damage and the ability to attach grips have been nerfed, as their draw speed became very fast — they even outpaced pistols with the fastest base draw speed. Combined with their high damage output, this made them far too effective compared to other pistols.
The Desert Eagle variants are not included, as they are significantly less popular than the RSh and cannot be fitted with the most effective grip for faster draw speed — Blitz grip.
| Weapon | Changes |
|---|---|
| FN Five-seveN | Added a default sight |
| OTs-33 Pernach | Minimum damage: 26.8 → 29
Pernach is significantly less popular than its counterparts, primarily because of its small magazine capacity. We will boost its stats to partially compensate for this (similar to the SR-3M, for example). Expanding Pernach magazine will bring it very close to the Glock and eliminate the pistol’s uniqueness. |
| RSh-12 CR-72 |
Draw time: 0.4 sec → 0.5 sec |
Submachine Guns
The following submachine guns, which were overly powerful, have been slightly nerfed: the SR-3M, Scorpion EVO III, and TDI Kriss Vector.
SR-3M received a slightly higher penalty because it is more powerful than other weapons, even compared to others in its class, across all game modes.
Submachine guns with low damage per magazine, such as the SR-3M or the TDI Kriss Vector, have enhanced stats to compensate for their shortcomings, but this compensation is now excessive, making them not only highly effective weapons but also some of the most popular ones.
| Weapon | Changes |
|---|---|
| IMI Micro Uzi | Draw time: 0.6 sec → 0.5 sec |
| SR-3M | Damage: 33.5 → 33.1 |
| SR-3 Vikhr | Damage: 29.4 → 29 |
| Scorpion EVO III | Damage: 30.8 → 30.6 |
| TDI KRISS Vector | Damage: 35 → 34.8 |
| PPK-20 | Minimum damage: 25 → 25.5 |
| Vityaz-SN | Minimum damage: 21.9 → 22.3 |
| PP-19-01 Vityaz | Minimum damage: 17.9 → 18.6 |
| AEK-919K Kashtan | Minimum damage: 12.7 → 13 |
Machine Guns
| Weapon | Changes |
|---|---|
| PKP Pecheneg | Damage: 45 → 45.3 |
| Worn PKP | Damage: 39.6 → 39.8 |
| M60 | Damage: 50.7 → 51 |
| RPL-20 | Damage: 43.8 → 44 |
Hystrix’s RPD
|
Minimum damage: 24.1 → 26.5 |
Assault Rifles
| Weapon | Changes |
|---|---|
| Seer’s Abakan | Minimum damage: 19.5 → 21.5 |
| Varyag’s Gift | Minimum damage: 22.8 → 25.1 |
| FAMAS G2 | Horizontal recoil: 0.11° → 0.13°
FAMAS saw a significant increase in effectiveness after it became possible to attach grips. Its damage wasn’t increased initially, since the FAMAS was, at best, an average weapon and could only be slightly buffed, but in the end, it became a little stronger than intended and now, while not significantly, outperforms its counterparts. |
| ASM Serval | Damage: 37.9 → 37.5
The situation with Serval is similar to that of submachine guns: it’s too effective to compensate for the lower damage per magazine compared to all other 9×39 assault rifles designed for close combat. In tournaments and at the Coliseum, it is far more effective than its counterparts. |
| AMB-17 | Damage: 41.5 → 42 |
| AKS-9 Stoat | Damage: 30.6 → 30.8
|
| AK-9M Coyote | Damage: 36.4 → 36.6
|
| OTs-14M Surge | Damage: 38.3 → 38.5
AMB-17 and Surge are falling behind in the race for close-range weapon effectiveness. A slight improvement, coupled with setbacks among their competitors, will make them more competitive. |
| A-762 Ares | Minimum damage: 29.5 → 30 |
| AEK-973 Mars | Minimum damage: 24.8 → 25.5 |
| OTs-14-A1 Thor | Minimum damage: 23.1 → 24.1 |
| MK47 Mutant | Damage: 44.5 → 44.7 |
| AK-15 | Damage: 47.3 → 47.5 |
| HK XM8S | Minimum damage: 35.2 → 36.2 |
| XM8 (A) | Minimum damage: 35.2 → 36.2 |
| HK XM8 | Minimum damage: 33.7 → 34.7 |
| AUG A3 (A) | Minimum damage: 34.4 → 35.5 |
| X95 (A) | Minimum damage: 29.5 → 30.4 |
| IWI Tavor X95 | Minimum damage: 27.9 → 28.8 |
| FN F2000 Tactical | Minimum damage: 30.9 → 31.9 |
| FN F2000 | Minimum damage: 27.1 → 28 |
| QBZ-191 Thunderbird | Damage: 37.5 → 37.6
|
| ASh-12 | Damage: 51 → 51.5
ASh-12 silencer:
Revised characteristics of the ASh-12 silencer: it now makes the weapon less ergonomic but reduces recoil more effectively. |
| K2C1 | Damage: 38.9 → 39 |
| KS-1 | Damage: 40 → 40.3 |
| AM-17 | Damage: 43.8 → 44 |
| AK-12 (A) | Damage: 42.9 → 43
|
Sniper Rifles
- Vintorez and VSK-94 were slightly closer to assault rifles in terms of effective combat range. They will still outperform assault rifles at long range, but now they won’t perform as poorly at close range.
- Improved unpopular automatic and semi-automatic sniper rifles.
| Weapon | Changes |
|---|---|
| VSS-M Vintorez | Damage: 40 → 42.5
|
| VSS Vintorez | Damage: 35.5 → 37.5
|
| VSK-94 (A) | Damage: 46.5 → 48
|
| VSK-94 | Damage: 44.5 → 46.2
|
| Mk 14 EBR | Damage: 55 → 58
|
| M1A FA | Damage: 47.2 → 50
|
| M1A | Damage: 39.7 → 42.1
|
| FG-42 Whip | Damage: 33.6 → 35
|
| SIG SG 550 Sniper | Damage: 34.8 → 35.3
|
| SOK-94 | Damage: 56.5 → 57.5
|
| SKS-T | Damage: 41 → 42
|
| SKS | Damage: 33.3 → 34.1
|
| FN SCAR SSR | Damage: 70.5 → 71.5
|
| SVD-M | Damage: 93.8 → 95
|
| SVCh (A) | Damage: 81.3 → 82
|
| SVCh | Damage: 78.1 → 78.4
|
| SVD-S | Damage: 82.1 → 83.4
|
| SVD | Damage: 69.2 → 70.2
|
| Caracal | Minimum damage: 76.3 → 77.5
|
| SVU | Damage: 76.6 → 79
|
| SVT-40 | Damage: 58.5 → 59.2
|
| SKT-40 | Damage: 47.6 → 48
|
Other changes and fixes
- Configured light sources at locations of the Radial North.
- Now, when world markers are turned off, you can re-pin them by right-clicking on the map.
- Fixed the conversion window: it now clearly displays the personalization of the item being converted and the final result.
- Updated the Rifle Battery icon.
- Fixed the translation of several legacy items.
- Corrected several minor localization bugs in all language
STALCRAFT: X’s September 2 patch gives the Zone a new seasonal look while asking players to rethink rewards, quest tracking, and several familiar weapon and armor choices. Share your thoughts in the comments, and follow us on X, Bluesky, YouTube, Instagram, Steam, and Telegram.
Stalzone
Developed by EXBO






