Game Hub
Counter-Strike 2
- Valve
- September 27, 2023
- Linux, PC (Microsoft Windows)
About Counter-Strike 2
Counter-Strike 2 is a free-to-play multiplayer tactical first-person shooter developed and published by Valve. Released in September 2023, it is the fifth main entry in the Counter-Strike series and serves as a direct replacement for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive on Steam. Two teams, Terrorists and Counter-Terrorists, compete in objective-based rounds across modes such as bomb defusal and hostage rescue. Built on the Source 2 engine, the game introduced volumetric smoke physics, revised weapon handling, and a new sub-tick server architecture. It inherited all cosmetic items from its predecessor and features both a map-specific Competitive mode and a numerically ranked Premier mode.
Time to Beat
- Main
- 1h
- Main + Extras
- 14h
- Completionist
- 139.8h
Latest Counter-Strike 2 News
-
Patch Notes
Counter-Strike 2 Update Adds Custom HUDs and Scripted Camera Control
Valve has published a new Counter-Strike 2 update centered on map scripting, giving creators more tools for custom interfaces, scripted…
Read More » -
Esports
Luminosity Places Bymas on the Bench Effective Immediately
Luminosity Gaming has placed Aurimas “Bymas” Pipiras on the bench, with the roster change taking effect immediately. The Counter-Strike 2…
Read More » -
Esports
Counter-Strike 2 Peaked Above 1 Million Viewers at Esports World Cup 2026
Counter-Strike 2 finished its Esports World Cup 2026 run with a peak audience of 1,037,179 viewers. The mark came on…
Read More » -
Esports
donk Takes His Second 2026 MVP at the Esports World Cup
Danil “donk” Kryshkovets finished the Esports World Cup as its MVP, collecting his second HLTV x 1XBET MVP award of…
Read More » -
Esports
Spirit Sweeps Legacy 2-0 to Reach the Esports World Cup Final
Spirit advanced to the Esports World Cup 2026 final after beating Legacy 2-0 on August 22. The best-of-three semifinal ended…
Read More » -
Esports
FUT Beat FURIA 2-1 to Reach the Esports World Cup 2026 Final
FUT punched its ticket to the Esports World Cup 2026 grand final with a 2-1 win over FURIA on August…
Read More » -
Esports
Counter-Strike 2’s EWC 2026 Semifinals Will Decide the Finalists on August 22
Counter-Strike 2’s EWC 2026 semifinal stage will begin on August 22 with FURIA facing FUT, followed by Legacy against Spirit.…
Read More » -
Guides
Nuke’s Most-Used Pro Smoke Wall Can Be Thrown by One Player
On Nuke, professional players have leaned heavily on a two-smoke wall that runs from Main toward Garage. The setup uses…
Read More » -
Patch Notes
Counter-Strike 2’s August 19 Update Covers Two Maps and a Wall-Movement Fix
Valve published a new Counter-Strike 2 update on August 19, with changes aimed at two Community Workshop maps and one…
Read More » -
Esports
BLAST Porto Bracket Sets Aurora vs. G2 and Vitality vs. Inner Circle
The BLAST Open Fall 2026 group-stage bracket is out, with Aurora facing G2 and Vitality meeting Inner Circle in two…
Read More » -
Esports
Only One of Vitality, Falcons, and Spirit Can Reach the EWC 2026 Final
The Esports World Cup 2026 Counter-Strike 2 playoff draw is complete, and it has created a serious traffic jam for…
Read More »
Counter-Strike 2 Guides
-
Nuke’s Most-Used Pro Smoke Wall Can Be Thrown by One Player
On Nuke, professional players have leaned heavily on a two-smoke wall that runs from Main toward Garage. The setup uses…
Read More »
Counter-Strike 2 Media
Trailers and Videos
Screenshots
Artwork
Game details and media via IGDB.
Game Details and Stores
Counter-Strike 2
Developed by Valve
Counter-Strike 2 is a free-to-play multiplayer tactical first-person shooter developed and published by Valve. Released in September 2023, it is the fifth main entry in the Counter-Strike series and serves as a direct replacement for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive on Steam. Two teams, Terrorists and Counter-Terrorists, compete in objective-based rounds across modes such as bomb defusal and hostage rescue. Built on the Source 2 engine, the game introduced volumetric smoke physics, revised weapon handling, and a new sub-tick server architecture. It inherited all cosmetic items from its predecessor and features both a map-specific Competitive mode and a numerically ranked Premier mode.
- Genre Shooter, Tactical
- Platforms Linux, PC (Microsoft Windows)
- Perspective First person
- Modes Single player, Multiplayer
- Release September 27, 2023
- Publisher Valve
-
Age Rating
-
Time to Beat
- Main
- 1h
- Main + Extras
- 14h
- Completionist
- 139.8h